Release Notes for Flash Player 31 and AIR 31

Welcome to the Flash Player and AIR 31 release notes!

 

September 11, 2018

In today's scheduled release, we've updated Flash Player and AIR with important bug fixes, security updates, and new features.


How to update Flash Player

Current Flash Player customers who have enrolled in the "Allow Adobe to install updates (recommended)" update mechanism will be automatically updated to the latest version of Flash Player within 24 hours after release.

Users who have selected "Notify me to install updates" will receive an update notification dialog within 7 days from release date. Please note that Windows users will need to restart their system or log out and in to activate the update notification dialog.

The latest version of Flash Player can always be downloaded and installed by simply visiting https://get.adobe.com/flashplayer

Customers using Google Chrome or Windows 8.x/10 Internet Explorer or Microsoft Edge will receive updates through the Google and Microsoft update mechanisms.


How to contact us

We hope you enjoy this release. If you encounter any problems, please let us know by posting issues to our public bug database. For installation or usage help, please visit our community forums for assistance.

Adobe Bug Database - https://tracker.adobe.com/
Flash Player Forums - http://forums.adobe.com/community/flashplayer
AIR Forums - http://forums.adobe.com/community/air

Announcements

Mac NPAPI Sandbox - Mozilla Firefox
The Mac NPAPI Flash sandbox has been enabled with Firefox Nightly builds and is planned on being shipped in Firefox build 62. It was first enabled on Nightly in April and has had a few updates and fixes since then. Some fixes have not been ported to Beta yet, so we recommend using Nightly at this time.
 
Disabling the sandbox requires using about:config to set "dom.ipc.plugins.sandbox-level.flash" to 0 and then restarting the browser. The sandbox is known to prevent the following features from working:
 
  • Print to PDF from the Flash print dialog
  • Print to “Open in Preview” from the Flash print dialog
  • Quicklook in the File->Open dialog
  • Saving files to the filesystem from a Flash applet
  • Flash applets downloading and running the Adobe Air installer
  • Flash triggering Adobe Air applications to run

 

Android AIR Runtime Play Store Availability
Adobe is unpublishing the shared AIR Runtime from the Google Play Store on September 11th, 2018.  AIR applications that require the shared runtime will no longer be able to be able to access the required download from the Google Play Store.  Adobe has not supported shared runtime packaging since AIR 26, and the vast majority of developers will not be impacted by this change.  For those that still need access to the shared runtime APK, please see the Adobe AIR archive to download the appropriate version.
 
App Transport Security
With macOS 10.11, Apple has introduced App Transport Security (ATS) which mandates that applications use secure network connections over HTTPS only. Because this is a significant change, Apple has provided applications an override via NSAllowsArbitraryLoads which will allow insecure connections.
 
With AIR SDK 27, all AIR applications built for macOS will automatically have the NSAllowsArbitraryLoads key set as true in their info.plist file. This is a temporary solution. Apple may reject your application during the review process or disable the usage of NSAllowsArbitraryLoads in future OS updates. We recommend using secure network connections over HTTPS in your applications.
 
AIR tvOS Support Moved to Labs
To help focus our testing on the most popular platforms, we've decided to move tvOS support back to the AIR beta channel.  The functionality remains the same and developers can download the latest SDK over at https://labs.adobe.com
 
Flash Player "Click to Play" Microsoft Office Support
Starting with Flash Player 30, existing “click to play” functionality for Microsoft Office version 2007 and earlier now applies to all Microsoft Office versions where Flash is allowed to run. 

Fixed Issues

September 11, 2018

  • Assorted security and functional fixes

AIR

  • Incorrect path on macOS using File.browseForSave() if target file already exists (AIR-4198652)
  • ETC2 Non Alpha ATF are not rendered in ADL
  • Swiping iPhone bottom\up opens system tray instead small arrow (AIR-4198602)

 

New Features

Beta-entitlements tag in the Entitlement blob for app store build - iOS

Starting with AIR 31, key beta-reports-active with the value set as 'true' will be automatically added to the Entitlement blob of the AIR iOS applications, when packaged for iTunes app store publishing. The key was introduced by Apple in the Distribution provisioning profile and is required for applications to be published to iTunes app store i.e iOS applications packaged with Distribution certificate and Distribution provisioning profile with target type as "ipa-app-store". Other packaging targets are unaffected by this change and no key will be added for them. However, one can continue to add the tag in the Application XML, if required.

Note: Applications published with the intent of publishing to iTunes App Store, i.e packaged with Distribution certificate and Distribution provisioning profile with target type as "ipa-app-store", won't install on the test device locally. However, it can be run on test device using Test Flight. For debugging/testing the iOS applications on device use the targets other than ipa-app-store or use Developer Certificate and Developer provisioning.

Screen Mode Configuration for AIR Desktop

This feature provides ActionScript level access to get and set the display device properties through introduction of a ScreenMode class and access to the screen modes through the Screen class. This feature can be used not only to boost the playing performance by limiting the display resolution but also to present animation as originally designed, especially on high DPI display devices.

This feature is for AIR desktop only.

The AIR APIs provided by this feature would allow getting and setting of the below properties of the display device(s) that are associated with each Screen.

  • Resolution Width
  • Resolution Height
  • Refresh Rate
  • color Depth

A new class ScreenMode is introduced with properties width, height, refreshRate and colorDepth.

package flash.display
{
        public class ScreenMode
        {
               public native function get width() : int;   
               public native function get height() : int;   
               public native function get refreshRate() : int;   
               public native function get colorDepth() : int;
        }
}

New methods are introduced in Screen class for getting and setting display modes of a device.

package flash.display
{       
        public class Screen
        {       
               …
               public native function get modes() : Array;
               
               public native function get mode() : ScreenMode;         
               public native function set mode( val:ScreenMode ) : void;
               …
        }
}

All the display modes of a device can be obtained through get modes() function. The mode() function returns the current display mode of the device. Resolution of the display device can be changed to any of the available resolutions through set mode() function. Any supported resolution from the available resolutions, returned by modes() can given as an argument to the set mode() function.

While no restriction is placed on calling get modes, set mode is restricted for calling in fullscreen mode only.

Sample usage of the ScreenMode class :

import flash.display.Screen;
import flash.display.ScreenMode;
 
function FindBestModeIndex(modes:Array): int
{
        // algorithm for selection of the “best mode” is to 
        // be defined by the AS developer.
        return modes.length - 1; 
}       

var primaryDisplay:Screen = Screen.mainScreen;
var oldScreenMode1:ScreenMode = primaryDisplay.mode;
 
var modes:Array = primaryDisplay.modes;
var best_mode_index:uint = FindBestModeIndex(modes); 
               
primaryDisplay.mode = modes[best_mode_index]);
 
var multiDisplays:Array = Screen.screens;
var oldScreenMode2:ScreenMode = multiDisplays[0].mode();
 
modes = multiDisplays[0].modes;
best_mode_index = FindBestModeIndex(modes);
multiDisplays[0].mode = modes[best_mode_index]) ;

Poznámka:

For a full list of features in Flash Player and AIR, including features introduced in previous releases, please review the document here

Released Versions

Deliverable Released Version
Flash Player Windows for Internet Explorer - ActiveX 31.0.0.108
Flash Player Windows for Firefox - NPAPI 31.0.0.108
Flash Player Windows for Chromium - PPAPI 31.0.0.108
Flash Player Mac for Safari and Firefox - NPAPI 31.0.0.108
Flash Player Mac for Chromium - PPAPI 31.0.0.108
Flash Player Win 8 & 10 for Internet Explorer & Edge 31.0.0.108
Flash Player Mac for Google Chrome 31.0.0.108
Flash Player Windows for Google Chrome  31.0.0.108
Flash Player ChromeOS 31.0.0.108
Flash Player Linux for Google Chrome 31.0.0.108
Flash Player Linux for Chromium - PPAPI 31.0.0.108
Flash Player Linux for Firefox - NPAPI 31.0.0.108
AIR Desktop Win Runtime 31.0.0.96
AIR Desktop Mac Runtime 31.0.0.96
AIR SDK & Compiler Windows 31.0.0.96
AIR SDK & Compiler Mac 31.0.0.96
AIR SDK Windows 31.0.0.96
AIR SDK Mac 31.0.0.96

Known Issues

AIR
  • [Mac 10.14] Express Install is not working on Safari (FLASH-4190496)
  • [iOS] Error using static variables when worker is activated (AIR-4198666)

 

Flash Player

  • None

Security Enhancements

Security Bulletin Impacted Deliverables
APSB18-31 Adobe Flash Player

Authoring Guidelines

Authoring for Flash Player 31

To use the new Flash Player, you will need to target SWF version 42 by passing "-swf-version=42" as an extra compiler argument to the ASC 2.0 compiler.  Detailed directions are below.

  • Download the new playerglobal.swc for Flash Player 31
  • Download and install Flash Builder 4.7 from Creative Cloud: https://creative.adobe.com/products/flash-builder
  • Backup the existing AIR SDK if you need to restore it later then replace the bundled AIR SDK with the AIR 31 SDK.  To do this, unzip the AIR 31 SDK to this location:
    • MacOS: /Applications/Adobe Flash Builder 4.7/eclipse/plugins/com.adobe.flash.compiler_4.7.0.348297/AIRSDK
    • Windows: C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Flash Builder 4.7 (64Bit)\eclipse\plugins\com.adobe.flash.compiler_4.7.0.349722\AIRSDK\
  • In Flash Builder, create a new project: File -> New -> project.
  • Open the project Properties panel (right-click and chose 'Properties'). 
  • Select ActionScriptCompiler from the list on the left.
  • Add "-swf-version=42" to the 'Additional compiler arguments' field.
    • This ensures the outputted SWF targets SWF version 42.  If you compile on the command-line and not in Flash Builder, you need to add the same compiler argument.
  • Ensure you have installed the new Flash Player 31 build in your browser.

Authoring for AIR 31 Update to the AIR 31 namespace

You must update your application descriptor file to the 31 namespace in order to access the new AIR 31 APIs and behavior. If your application does not require the new AIR 31 APIs and behavior, you are not required to update the namespace. However, we recommend all users start using the AIR 31 namespace even if you are not yet taking advantage of the new 31 capabilities. To update the namespace, change the xmlns attribute in your application descriptor to: <application xmlns="http://ns.adobe.com/air/application/31.0">

Reporting a Bug

Found a bug? Please submit a bug to the Flash Player and Adobe AIR bug database.

Flash Player and AIR may leverage your graphics hardware to decode and play H.264 video. There may be video issues that can only be reproduced with your particular graphics hardware and driver. When reporting an issue involving video, it is essential to note your graphics hardware and driver, along with your operating system and browser (when using Flash Player), so that we can reproduce and investigate issues. Please be sure to include this information as described in Instructions for Reporting Video Playback Issues. Note: Due to the high volume of email we receive, we are unable to respond to every request.

Thank you for using Adobe® Flash Player® and AIR® and for taking the time to send us your feedback!

System Requirements

For the latest Flash Player system requirements please review the document here

For the latest AIR system requirements please review the document here 

Runtime Version(s) History

Release Date Runtime Version Security Enhancements
September 11, 2018 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 31.0.0.108
AIR Runtime 31.0.0.96
AIR SDK 31.0.0.96
APSB18-31
August 14, 2018 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 30.0.0.154 APSB18-25
July 10, 2018 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 30.0.0.134 APSB18-24
June 7, 2018 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 30.0.0.113
AIR Runtime 30.0.0.107
AIR SDK 30.0.0.107
APSB18-19
May 8, 2018 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 29.0.0.171 APSB18-16
April 13, 2018 AIR SDK 29.0.0.122  
April 10, 2018 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 29.0.0.140 APSB18-08
March 13, 2018 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 29.0.0.113
AIR Runtime 29.0.0.112
AIR SDK 29.0.0.112
APSB18-05
February 6, 2018 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 28.0.0.161 APSB18-03
January 9, 2018 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 28.0.0.137 APSB18-01
December 12, 2017 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 28.0.0.126
AIR Runtime 28.0.0.127
AIR SDK 28.0.0.125
APSB17-42
November 14, 2017 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 27.0.0.187 APSB17-33
October 25, 2017 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 27.0.0.183  
October 16, 2017 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 27.0.0.170 APSB17-32
October 10, 2017 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 27.0.0.159
AIR SDK Win 27.0.0.132
APSB17-31
September 12, 2017 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 27.0.0.130
AIR SDK and Runtime Win 27.0.0.124
AIR SDK and Runtime Mac 27.0.0.128
APSB17-28
August 8, 2017 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 26.0.0.151 APSB17-23
July 11, 2017 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 26.0.0.137
AIR Runtime 26.0.0.127
APSB17-21
June 16, 2017 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 26.0.0.131  
June 13, 2017 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 26.0.0.126
Flash Player (ActiveX Win 8/10) 26.0.0.120
AIR SDK and Runtime 26.0.0.118
APSB17-17
May 9, 2017 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 25.0.0.171 APSB17-15
April 20, 2017 Flash Player (Mac) 25.0.0.163  
April 11, 2017 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 25.0.0.148 APSB17-10
March 14, 2017 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 25.0.0.127
AIR SDK and Runtime 25.0.0.134
APSB17-07
February 14, 2017 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 24.0.0.221 APSB17-04
January 10, 2017 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 24.0.0.194 APSB17-02
December 13, 2016 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 24.0.0.186
AIR SDK and Runtime 24.0.0.180
APSB16-39
November 8, 2016 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 23.0.0.207
Flash Player (NPAPI Linux) 11.2.202.644
APSB16-37
October 26, 2016 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 23.0.0.205
Flash Player (NPAPI Linux) 11.2.202.643
APSB16-36
October 11, 2016 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 23.0.0.185
Flash Player (NPAPI Linux) 11.2.202.637
Flash Player (ESR) 18.0.0.382
APSB16-32
September 13, 2016 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 23.0.0.162
Flash Player (NPAPI Linux) 11.2.202.635
Flash Player (ESR) 18.0.0.375
AIR SDK and Runtime 23.0.0.257
APSB16-29
APSB16-31
July 14, 2016 Flash Player (Win ActiveX) 22.0.0.210  
July 12, 2016 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 22.0.0.209
Flash Player (NPAPI Linux) 11.2.202.632
Flash Player (ESR) 18.0.0.366
APSB16-25
June 16, 2016 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 22.0.0.185
Flash Player (NPAPI Linux) 11.2.202.626
Flash Player (ESR) 18.0.0.358
AIR SDK and Runtime 22.0.0.153
APSB16-18
APSB16-23
May 12, 2016 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 21.0.0.242
Flash Player (NPAPI Linux) 11.2.202.621
Flash Player (ESR) 18.0.0.352
AIR SDK and Runtime 21.0.0.215
APSB16-15
April 21, 2016 Flash Player (Mac NPAPI) 21.0.0.226  
April 12, 2016 AIR SDK and Runtime 21.0.0.198  
April 8, 2016 Flash Player (Google Chrome) 21.0.0.216  
April 7, 2016 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 21.0.0.213
Flash Player (NPAPI Linux) 11.2.202.616
Flash Player (ESR) 18.0.0.343
APSB16-10
March 23, 2016 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 21.0.0.197  
March 10, 2016 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 21.0.0.182
Flash Player (NPAPI Linux) 11.2.202.577
Flash Player (ESR) 18.0.0.333
AIR SDK and Runtime 21.0.0.176
APSB16-08
February 9, 2016 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 20.0.0.306
Flash Player (NPAPI Linux) 11.2.202.569
Flash Player (ESR) 18.0.0.329
AIR SDK and Runtime 20.0.0.260
APSB16-04
January 19, 2016 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 20.0.0.286  
January 1, 2015 Flash Player ActiveX (Win 7) 20.0.0.270  
December 28, 2015 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 20.0.0.267
Flash Player (NPAPI Linux) 11.2.202.559
Flash Player (ESR) 18.0.0.324
AIR SDK and Runtime 20.0.0.233
APSB16-01
December 8, 2015 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 20.0.0.228
Flash Player (NPAPI Win & Mac) 20.0.0.235
Flash Player (NPAPI Linux) 11.2.202.554
Flash Player (ESR) 18.0.0.268
AIR SDK and Runtime 20.0.0.204
APSB15-32
November 10, 2015 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 19.0.0.245
Flash Player (NPAPI Linux) 11.2.202.548
Flash Player (ESR) 18.0.0.261
AIR SDK and Runtime 19.0.0.241
APSB15-28
October 16, 2015 Flash Player (Win, Mac, Linux) 19.0.0.226
Flash Player (PPAPI ChromeOS) 19.0.0.225
Flash Player (NPAPI Linux) 11.2.202.540
Flash Player (ESR) 18.0.0.255
APSB15-27
October 13, 2015 Flash Player (Win & Mac) 19.0.0.207
Flash Player (PPAPI Linux) 19.0.0.207
Flash Player (NPAPI Linux) 11.2.202.535
Flash Player (ESR) 18.0.0.252
AIR SDK and Runtime 19.0.0.190
APSB15-25
September 21, 2015 Flash Player (Win & Mac) 19.0.0.185
Flash Player (PPAPI Linux) 19.0.0.185
Flash Player (NPAPI Linux) 11.2.202.521
Flash Player (ESR) 18.0.0.241
AIR SDK and Runtime 19.0.0.190
APSB15-23
August 11, 2015 Flash Player (Win & Mac) 18.0.0.232
Flash Player (PPAPI Linux) 18.0.0.233
Flash Player (Linux) 11.2.202.498
Flash Player (ESR) 18.0.0.228
AIR SDK and Runtime 18.0.0.199
APSB15-19
July 16, 2015 Flash Player (Linux NPAPI) 11.2.202.491
Flash Player (ESR) 13.0.0.309
APSB15-18
July 14, 2015 Flash Player 18.0.0.209
APSB15-18
July 8, 2015 Flash Player 18.0.0.203
Flash Player (PPAPI Linux) 18.0.0.204
Flash Player (ESR) 13.0.0.302
Flash Player (Linux NPAPI) 11.2.202.481
Flash Player 17.0.0.191
AIR SDK and Runtime 18.0.0.180
APSB15-16
June 23, 2015 Flash Player 18.0.0.194
Flash Player (ESR) 13.0.0.296
Flash Player (Linux NPAPI) 11.2.202.468
Flash Player 17.0.0.190
APSB15-14
June 9, 2015 Flash Player (Win & Mac) 18.0.0.160
Flash Player PPAPI (Mac) 18.0.0.161
Flash Player (Linux) 11.2.202.466
Flash Player (ESR) 13.0.0.292
AIR SDK and Runtime (Win) 18.0.0.144
AIR SDK and Runtime (Mac) 18.0.0.143
APSB15-11
May 12, 2015 Flash Player (Win & Mac) 17.0.0.188
Flash Player (Linux) 11.2.202.460
Flash Player (ESR) 13.0.0.289
AIR SDK and Runtime 17.0.0.172
APSB15-09
April 14, 2015 Flash Player (Win & Mac) 17.0.0.169
Flash Player (Linux) 11.2.202.457
Flash Player (ESR) 13.0.0.281
AIR SDK and Runtime 17.0.0.144
APSB15-06
March 12, 2015 Flash Player (Win & Mac) 17.0.0.134
Flash Player (Linux) 11.2.202.451
Flash Player (ESR) 13.0.0.277
AIR SDK and Runtime 17.0.0.124
APSB15-05
February 12, 2015 AIR Desktop Runtime (Win) 16.0.0.273
AIR SDK (Win & Mac) 16.0.0.292
 
February 5, 2015 Flash Player (Win & Mac) 16.0.0.305
Flash Player (Linux) 11.2.202.442
Flash Player ESR (Win & Mac) 13.0.0.269
APSB15-04
January 27, 2015 Flash Player (Win & Mac) 16.0.0.296
Flash Player (Linux) 11.2.202.440
Flash Player ESR (Win & Mac) 13.0.0.264
APSB15-03
January 22, 2015 Flash Player (Win & Mac) 16.0.0.287
Flash Player (Linux) 11.2.202.438
Flash Player ESR (Win & Mac) 13.0.0.262
APSB15-02
Janurary 13, 2015 Flash Player (Win & Mac) 16.0.0.257
Flash Player (Linux) 11.2.202.429
Flash Player ESR (Win & Mac) 13.0.0.260
AIR Android 16.0.0.272
AIR Desktop Runtime 16.0.0.245
AIR SDK 16.0.0.272
APSB15-01
December 9th, 2014 Flash Player (Win & Mac) 16.0.0.235
Flash Player (Linux) 11.2.202.425
Flash Player ESR (Win & Mac) 13.0.0.259
APSB14-27
December 9th, 2014 Flash Player (Win & Mac) 15.0.0.246 APSB14-27
November 11th, 2014 Flash Player (Win & Mac) 15.0.0.223
Flash Player (Linux) 11.2.202.418
Flash Player ESR (Win & Mac) 13.0.0.252
AIR Android 15.0.0.356
AIR Desktop & SDK 15.0.0.356
APSB14-24
September 23rd, 2014 Flash Player (Windows ActiveX) 15.0.0.167 APSB14-22
September 9th, 2014 Flash Player (Win & Mac) 15.0.0.152
Flash Player (Linux) 11.2.202.406
Flash Player ESR (Win & Mac) 13.0.0.244
AIR Android 15.0.0.252
AIR Desktop & SDK 15.0.0.249
APSB14-21
August 12th, 2014 Flash Player (ActiveX, Mac NPAPI) 14.0.0.176
Flash Player (Win NPAPI) 14.0.0.179
Flash Player (PPAPI) 14.0.0.177
AIR Android 14.0.0.179
AIR Desktop & SDK 14.0.0.178
APSB14-18
July 8th, 2014 Flash Player Desktop (Win & Mac) 14.0.0.145
Flash Player Desktop (Linux) 11.2.202.394
Flash Player ESR (Win & Mac) 13.0.0.231
AIR (SDK & Android Runtime) 14.0.0.137
APSB14-17
June 10th, 2014 Flash Player Desktop (Win & Mac) 14.0.0.125
Flash Player Desktop (Linux) 11.2.202.378
Flash Player ESR (Mac & Win) 13.0.0.223
AIR (SDK & Runtime) 14.0.0.110
APSB14-16
May 13th, 2014 Flash Player Desktop (Win & Mac) 13.0.0.214
Flash Player Desktop (Linux) 11.2.202.359
Flash Player Enterprise (Mac & Win) 13.0.0.214
AIR (SDK & Runtime) 13.0.0.111
APSB14-14

Licencia na používanie tohto diela sa poskytuje v súlade s podmienkami licencie Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Unported License  Na príspevky v sociálnych sieťach Twitter™ a Facebook sa nevzťahujú podmienky licencií Creative Commons.

Právne upozornenia   |   Zásady ochrany osobných údajov online